Key Takeaways
- AMD reported record Q3 revenue of $13.4 billion, up 45% year over year.
- Data Center revenue nearly doubled to $8.5 billion, growing 97% year over year.
- Net income increased 95% to $2.43 billion, while diluted EPS reached $1.46.
- Non-GAAP diluted EPS rose 74% to $2.09.
- Client and Gaming revenue decreased by 8% because of weakness in gaming.
- AMD expects Q4 2026 revenue of approximately $17 billion, representing 66% annual growth at the midpoint.
On November 3, 2026, AMD delivered a record quarter in Q3 2026 as demand for AI chips and data centre processors continued to grow.
The chipmaker reported third-quarter revenue of $13.4 billion, up 45% from a year ago. The star was its Data Center business, which nearly doubled sales as AI companies raced to buy more chips.
The company reported improved margins and higher profits in this quarter. On top of that, AMD forecast revenue to be approximately $17 billion in the next quarter.
Here is what happened, what the numbers really mean, and why investors are paying close attention.
A record quarter at a glance
AMD’s growth came from one clear source: AI. Big tech firms and AI labs want more computing power, and AMD’s Instinct GPUs and EPYC server CPUs are now a key part of that supply.
CEO Lisa Su said demand for both product lines kept getting stronger through the quarter. She also said she expects growth to speed up in the fourth quarter as AMD ramps up production of its Helios rack systems and its new “Venice” server chips. In simple terms, AMD is not just selling chips anymore. It is selling complete AI systems.
The key numbers
AMD reports two sets of results. GAAP numbers follow standard accounting rules. Non-GAAP numbers remove one-off and non-cash items, such as stock-based pay and acquisition costs, to show how the core business is doing.
GAAP results
| Metric | Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 | Change (Y/Y) |
| Revenue | $13.38B | $9.25B | Up 45% |
| Gross margin | 54% | 52% | Up 2 pts |
| Operating income | $2.83B | $1.27B | Up 123% |
| Net income | $2.43B | $1.24B | Up 95% |
| Earnings per share | $1.46 | $0.75 | Up 95% |
Non-GAAP results
| Metric | Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 | Change (Y/Y) |
| Gross margin | 56% | 54% | Up 2 pts |
| Operating income | $3.92B | $2.24B | Up 75% |
| Operating margin | 29% | 24% | Up 5 pts |
| Net income | $3.47B | $1.97B | Up 77% |
| Earnings per share | $2.09 | $1.20 | Up 74% |
Compared to the last quarter, revenue rose 16% from $11.5 billion to $13.4 billion.
Profits are growing faster than sales
The most telling number here is not revenue. It is the difference between revenue and profit growth. Sales grew 45%, but GAAP operating income more than doubled, rising 123%.
Why? AMD is keeping costs in check while sales climb. GAAP operating expenses fell from 38% of revenue a year ago to 33% this quarter. On a non-GAAP basis, they dropped from 30% to 27%.
Segment by segment: where the money came from
| Segment | Q3 2026 Revenue | Change (Y/Y) | What drove it |
| Data Center | $8.5B | Up 97% | EPYC CPUs and the MI450 GPU launch |
| Client | $2.9B | Up 7% | Ryzen mobile processors |
| Gaming | $773M | Down 40% | Lower console chip and graphics sales |
| Embedded | $1.1B | Up 29% | Defense, auto, telecom and industrial |
The hidden detail: why GAAP profit barely moved from last quarter
Here is something many readers might miss. From Q2 to Q3, GAAP operating income jumped 42%. Yet GAAP net income rose only 6%, from $2.30 billion to $2.43 billion. So where did the extra profit go?
The answer is a $1.1 billion charge linked to warrants. AMD has issued warrants to certain customers. These give them the right to buy AMD shares later at set terms. When AMD’s stock price rises, those warrants become more valuable, and AMD must record the change as a cost.
| Item | Q3 2026 | Q2 2026 |
| GAAP operating income | $2.83B | $1.99B |
| Warrant liability charge | $1.10B | None |
| Gain on long-term investments | $67M | $483M |
| GAAP net income | $2.43B | $2.30B |
Two things held back GAAP net income. First, the warrant charge. Second, investment gains shrank from $483 million in Q2 to just $67 million in Q3.
The key insight is this: the warrant charge is a non-cash cost. It does not reflect weak business. However, it is a side effect of success. AMD’s rising share price made the warrants more costly on paper. That is also why non-GAAP net income, which excludes this charge, rose a healthier 26% from the prior quarter.
A warrant is a contract that offers its holder the right to buy a company’s shares at a set price at a predetermined date. The holder doesn’t need to buy it, but they have the option to use the warrant only when it works in their favour.
Big names, new products and smart buys
Top AI players now run on Helios
AMD’s customer list reads like a who’s who of AI. Anthropic, Meta, Microsoft, OpenAI and Oracle Cloud Infrastructure are already running workloads on AMD’s first Helios rack-scale systems. Each Helios rack combines MI450 GPUs with 6th Gen EPYC CPUs.
Other wins this quarter include:
- HPE said cloud provider Vultr will deploy the first Helios systems built by HPE.
- Oracle will power its new OCI Compute E7 instances with 6th Gen EPYC CPUs.
- Europe’s EuroHPC JU picked AMD MI430X GPUs and EPYC chips for the LUMI-AI supercomputer.
- Google Cloud and Microsoft introduced storage-focused cloud instances on 5th Gen EPYC CPUs.
Software and design tools
AMD released ROCm 10, the latest version of its AI software platform. Software has long been AMD’s weak spot against rivals, so every ROCm upgrade matters. The company also unveiled Helion, an open blueprint that lets customers choose their own mix of CPUs and GPUs for AI agent systems.
Two strategic acquisitions
AMD agreed to buy two companies:
- World Labs, which brings deep AI model research talent.
- Taalas, which adds special chip technology built for faster, more efficient AI inference.
These deals show AMD’s bigger goal. It wants to own more of the full AI stack, from silicon to systems to models.
What to expect in Q4 2026
AMD’s forecast for the next quarter is bold.
| Q4 2026 Outlook | Guidance |
| Revenue | About $17B (plus or minus 3%) |
| Year-over-year growth | About 66% |
| Growth from Q3 | About 27% |
| Non-GAAP gross margin | About 55% |
If AMD hits this target, it will add roughly $3.6 billion in revenue in a single quarter. That kind of jump usually comes from big new product ramps, and AMD is counting on Helios and Venice to deliver it.
One small point stands out. AMD expects non-GAAP gross margin to dip slightly, from 56% to about 55%. This likely reflects the mix of products it plans to ship, since full rack systems can carry different margins than standalone chips. It is a minor change, but one to watch as AMD sells more complete systems.
For Indian investors exploring how to invest in AMD Stock from India, these revenue projections, product developments, and margin trends are important factors to evaluate before making an investment decision.
Note: As with any forecast, these are AMD’s current expectations. Actual results could differ based on market conditions.
Read more: Why did Google just lose $500 billion in a day?
What AMD’s Q3 results mean for investors
AMD’s Q3 2026 results highlight how strongly AI infrastructure demand is contributing to its growth.
Data Center now drives most of its sales, profits are rising faster than revenue, and the biggest names in AI are using its systems.
There are a few soft spots. Gaming sales fell sharply, and a large warrant charge hid some of the profit growth on a GAAP basis. But neither point changes the main picture.
With a $17 billion quarter on the horizon and new acquisitions in the works, AMD is betting big that AI demand has much further to run. For now, the numbers suggest that bet is paying off.
Want to know how AMD is performing after posting its Q3 results? Check the latest AMD’s share price
